Call Us: +2721-824-1150 / +2721-824-1165

The holder of a permanent residence permit has all the rights, privileges, duties and obligations of a citizen, save for those rights, privileges, duties and obligations which a law or the Constitution explicitly ascribes to citizenship.

Visa services that we offer:

This permit may be issued to a foreigner who has been the holder of a work visa in terms of this Act for five years and has proven to the satisfaction of the Director-General that he or she has received an offer for permanent employment.

NB: The permit may be extended to such foreigner's spouse and children younger than 18 years of age.

This permit may be issued to a foreigner who has been the spouse of a citizen or permanent resident for five years and the Director-General is satisfied that a good faith spousal relationship exists: Provided that such permanent residence permit shall lapse if at any time within two years from the issuing of that permanent residence permit the good faith spousal relationship no longer exists, save for the case of death.

This permit may be issued to a foreigner who is a child, under the age of 21, of a citizen or permanent resident, provided that such permit shall lapse if such foreigner does not submit an application for its confirmation within two years of his or her having turned 18 years of age.

This permit may be issued to a foreigner who is a child of a citizen or permanent resident over the age of 21 of a citizen or permanent resident.

This permit may be issued to a foreigner who is a holder of a quota permit (issued previously) and has received an offer for permanent employment.

NB: The permit may be extended to such foreigner's spouse and children younger than 18 years of age.

This permit may be issued to a foreigner who taking into account any prescribed requirement, has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Director-General that he or she possesses extraordinary skills or qualifications.

NB: The permit may be extended to such foreigner's spouse and children younger than 18 years of age.

This visa may be issued to a foreigner intending to establish or invest in a business, or who has established or invested in a business in South Africa in which he or she may be employed. As an applicant, you will be required to provide the prescribed financial and/or capital contribution to be invested into the business.

The holder of a business visa may not conduct work other than work related to the business in respect of which the visa has been issued. The Director-General may reduce or waive the financial or capital contribution required for businesses which are prescribed to be in the national interest, or when so requested by the Department of Trade and Industry.

The capital contributions may be reduced or waived in respect of the following types of industries/businesses:

  • Information and Communication Technology
  • Clothing and textile manufacturing
  • Chemicals and bio-technology
  • Agro-processing
  • Metals and minerals refinement
  • Automotive manufacturing
  • Tourism
  • Crafts

An appropriate visa may also be issued to the members of such foreigner's immediate family for the duration of the business visa.

NB: The permit may be extended to such foreigner's spouse and children younger than 18 years of age.

This permit may be issued to a foreigner who is a refugee referred to in section 27(c) of the Refugees Act, 1998 (Act No. 130 of 1998), subject to any prescribed requirement.

This permit may be issued to a foreigner who intends to retire in the Republic, provided that such foreigner proves to the satisfaction of the Director-General that he or she has the right to a pension or an irrevocable annuity or retirement account which will give such foreigner a prescribed minimum payment for the rest of his or her life from the country of his or her origin or a minimum prescribed net worth.

This visa may authorize the holder to conduct work under terms and conditions as the Director-General may deem fit to determine under the circumstances. In addition, the visa may not exceed a four-year period.

NB: The permit may be extended to such foreigner's spouse and children younger than 18 years of age.

This permit may be issued to a foreigner who has proven to the satisfaction of the Director-General that he or she has a prescribed minimum net worth and has paid a prescribed amount to the Director-General.

NB: The permit may be extended to such foreigner's spouse and children younger than 18 years of age.

This permit may be issued to a foreigner who is the relative of a citizen or permanent resident within the first step of kinship. ‘First step of kinship’ refers to relatives who are of a parent, child or husband/wife relationship.

Close Menu